Click to review us:
Breckland Scientific Trustpilot Reviews









Breckland Scientific – Privacy Policy
Breckland Scientific Supplies Ltd understands that data privacy and security is important. We respect and value the privacy of all who trade with us, and will only collect and process personal data as described here. We are committed to ensuring the security and protection of the personal data we hold.
How to contact us:
Breckland Scientific Supplies Ltd
3-4 Antom Court
Tollgate Drive
Tollgate Industrial Estate
Stafford
ST16 3AF

01785 227227
sales@brecklandscientific.co.uk

This privacy policy describes how we use personal data: how it is collected, how it is held and how it is processed. Importantly it also describes the security measures we have in place to safeguard personal data. It also explains an individual’s rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) or “GDPR” for short.

1. Definition of Personal Data
Any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier. Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers. The personal data that we use is set out below. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions.

2. Individual Rights Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:
a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data.
b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you.
c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete.
d) The right to be erased, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have.
e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
f) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
g) The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly and we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another business.
h) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.
Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office www.ico.org.uk If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

3. What Personal Data Do We Collect?
We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us): Name Address (delivery and invoice/billing) Email address Telephone number School/Business name Job title Payment information Information about your preferences Trading History (products, prices) The data is gathered from prior trading activities, and ongoing business, received verbally, in writing or electronically. The data is stored in paper form and on our computer system at our secure offices or encrypted secure cloud based services.

4. How Do We Use Your Personal Data?
Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. The data we hold is necessary to fulfil our contract to you when processing customer orders or supplier purchase orders. We also hold data if you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes: Providing and managing your account. Supplying our products and services to you. Buying products and services from you. Personalising and tailoring our products and services for you. Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you. Supplying you with information by email that you have opted-in to. You may unsubscribe or opt-out from receiving any or all forms of communication at any time by contacting us.
With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, telephone and/or post with information, news, and offers on our products and services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 (PECR), and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

5. How Long Will We Keep Your Personal Data?

We will retain customer information for the period of time that you have an open credit account with us. We will only remove your data when you close your account and inform us that you will no longer be using our services and require your personal information removing. If you do not have a credit account and trade with us we will retain any information that we hold on you until you instruct us to remove it from our databases. Supplier data will be held until we cease trading with you and you ask us to remove all personal data. All paper data over 7 years will be destroyed automatically.

6. How and Where Do We Store or Transfer Your Personal Data?

We only collect personal data directly from you; this is information that you have provided us with. We also collect any public domain data about the organisation you work for (if applicable): personal contact details and financial information will be linked to your account. It is gained from phone conversations, as well as any data you provide via our website, and any correspondence that you may have with the company. Every piece of information that you supply directly to us is consensual and is provided willingly. As a company, we will not take this information without your consent, however, we do only ask for the information that we require to provide you with the level of service that you expect. If you do not wish to disclose a piece of information with us, that is your right, but it could lead to complications in the delivery of our service. We are able to hold and gather your information in this way as it is of legitimate interest to both ourselves and our customers, as it enables us to provide a high level of repeat service.

7. Do We Share Your Personal Data?
We entrust a small handful of third party companies to aid us in the day to day running of our business. Every third party that we outsource to has been thoroughly checked and meets all of the required standards. A list of the third parties that we outsource to, along with their privacy policies, can be obtained through contacting us. We also pass data to suppliers where product is supplied directly from that supplier.
We use a number of courier services to fulfil customer orders. The information that they will receive is information that can be gathered from the public domain or specifically to facilitate delivery of product directly to you as part of fulfilling our contract to you. This personal data will have been provided by you or the organisation you work for when placing orders and represents a legitimate use of your data.

8. How Can You Access Your Personal Data?
If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”. Subject access requests can be made in writing, via email or verbally. Suitable evidence of identity will be required before any information is released. There is not normally any charge for a subject access request.
If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repeated requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding. We will respond to your subject access request within 4 weeks of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

9. Do We Use Cookies on Our Website?
Yes. Cookies are small files that a website transfers to your device when you browse that website. Necessary cookies enable core functionality such as page navigation and access to secure areas. Our website cannot function properly without these cookies, and can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences. We also use some cookies to help us to improve your experience by providing insights into how the site is being used. Additionally to provide an enhanced experience we use cookies to personalise your activity and marketing preferences. These non-essential cookies are not automatically placed on your device but can be enabled by anyone browsing our website.
Breckland Saver Loyalty Scheme
BRECKLAND SAVER SCHEME
Breckland Delivery Options
FREE STANDARD DELIVERY
For all schools - Click for details >>